Rate As personality 8
Rate As politician 8

Interesting Fact About Bill Clinton Bill Clinton As Politician Bill Clinton elected Attorney general of Arkansas in 1974. Elected the Governor of Arkansas in 1978. lost governorship in elections of 1980. Won governorship of Arkansas again in 1982. Won U.S presidential election of 1992 from the Democratic Platform by defeating George H.W Bush and Ross ..

Summary 8.0 great
Rate As personality 6.5
Rate As politician 6.5
Summary rating from 2 user's marks. You can set own marks for this article - just click on stars above and press "Accept".
Accept
Summary 6.5 good

Bill Clinton

Bill Clinton USA

Bill Clinton

Full Name : William Jefferson Clinton

NIckname : Bubba

Nationality : American

Born City : Arkansas, America

Birth Date : 19 August 1946

Profession : Politician

Height : 6 feet 2 inches

Religion : Christian

College/University : Hot Springs High School, School of Foreign Service,

Yale Law School , Georgetown University, University Of Oxford

Degree : Foreign Service , Juris Doctor (J.D.)

Father Name : William Jefferson Blythe Jr

Mother Name : Virginia Dell Cassidy/Virginia Kelley

Spouse/Partner : Hillary Rodham/Hillary Clinton

Siblings : Roger Clinton, Sharon Lee Blythe , Henry Leon Ritzenthaler

Children: Chelsea

Interesting Fact About Bill Clinton

Student Leader

Bill Clinton was active student leader in his school.

Oxford University

Mr Bill left Oxford early and didn’t receive degree from there.

Bill Clinton As Politician

  • Bill Clinton elected Attorney general of Arkansas in 1974.
  • Elected the Governor of Arkansas in 1978.
  • lost governorship in elections of 1980.
  • Won governorship of Arkansas again in 1982.
  • Won U.S presidential election of 1992 from the Democratic Platform by defeating George H.W Bush and Ross perot.
  • Third youngest president of U.S. Elected at age of 46.
  • Re-elected as President in 1996 by defeating Bob Dole.

Achievements

  • Honorary degree of LL.D from  City College of New York and a list of other Universities.
  • Grammy Award for Best Spoken Word Album for Children
  • Bambi Award
  • J. William Fulbright Prize for International Understanding
  • Raven Award
  • NAACP Image Award – President’s Award
  • Signed the Violent Crime Control and Law Enforcement
  • Decrease Unemployment to the lowest of 30 years.
  • Highest Homeownership in history

More Readings:

Jefferson Clinton 42nd President of United States

 

  • billclinton4.jpg?fit=2000%2C1000&ssl=1
  • billclinton3.jpg?fit=780%2C520&ssl=1
  • billclinton2.jpg?fit=920%2C537&ssl=1
  • bill-clinton-1.jpg?fit=1440%2C960&ssl=1

 

 

 

Related posts

Benazir Bhutto

Benazir Bhutto

Who was  Benazir Bhutto ? Benazir was the first woman to head a democratic government in a Muslim majority nation . Benazir Bhutto  was a  politician who served as Prime Minister of Pakistan from 1988 to 1990 and again from 1993 to 1996. Her father (Zulfikar Ali Bhutto) was founder...

Nelson Mandela

Nelson Mandela

Interesting facts About Nelson Mandela Nelson Mandela Biography Nelson Mandela 's father was a chief but afterward he lost his title over a dispute with magistrate. After this incident mandela's family shifted to Qunu , a small village where they spent very miserable life for...

Mao Zedong 毛泽东 Biography

Mao Zedong 毛泽东 Biography

Mao Zedong Biography Mao born in a wealthy family whose father was a farmer. Mao  worked in the farms with family in his early age. Zedong have the interests in reading books and he often read different types of novels and books. He took part in a war against Qing dynasty  as...

Leave a Reply